BURNS AN’ A’ THAT! FESTIVAL LAUNCH

BURNS FISHING COMPETITION

Following on from the success of this year’s AYRSTRIKE Competition held at Springwater Fisheries in May, anglers can now get a second chance to compete in the largest Coarse Fishing Competition in Scottish waters.

AYRSTRIKE, The Burns an’ a’ That! Festival Fishing Competition is set to attract more than 200 anglers from all over Scotland in a bid to net the largest cash prize in Scottish fishing history.

Ex-Scottish Internationalist, David McAulay from Motherwell netted the top cash prize of £3,000 in this year’s Final and it’s expected that this figure will be a lot higher in the 2009 competition Final.

Held over 12 months, the first of 16 stage qualifier rounds start at Springwater Fisheries, Ayr on Sunday July 27th; with the winner from each qualifier going through to the Final at Spring Water Fisheries, Nr Ayr in May 2009.

Gus Brindle, President of The Scottish Federation of Coarse Angling says “This event offers a unique opportunity to promote the competitive sport of Coarse angling in Scotland to a wider audience and ultimately, encourage more into the activity”.

Full details of the competition rules, qualifying venues, entry forms / profile forms visit the Fish Scotland website – www.fishscotland.co.uk .

A public draw for ticket allocation will be conducted at Magiscroft Fisheries, Nr Cumbernauld on Friday 25th July at 4:30pm.

Closing date for entry is Wednesday 23rd July 2008.

Confirmed Venues for 2009:

Date

Match

Venue

Timings

Sun 27th July

Ayrstrike Qual 1

SPRING WATER FISHERY, Ayr

1100 – 1600hrs

Sat 9 Aug 08

Ayrstrike Qual 2

BROOM FISHERY, Annan F1 Pond

1100 – 1600 hrs

Sat 23 Aug 08

Ayrstrike Qual 3

MAGISCROFT, Cumbernauld

1100 – 1600hrs

Sat 20 Sep 08

Ayrstrike Qual 4

LOCH KEN, New Galloway        

1100 – 1600hrs

Sun 5 Oct 08

Ayrstrike Qual 5

ORCHILL FISHERY, Nr Auchterarder

1100 – 1600hrs

Sun 26 Oct 08

Ayrstrike Qual 6

SPRING WATER FISHERY, Ayr

1100 – 1600 hrs

Sun 9 Nov 08

Ayrstrike Qual 7

BROOM FISHERY, Annan 

1000 – 1500 hrs

Sun 7 Dec 08

Ayrstrike Qual 8

LOCH KEN, New Galloway

1000 – 1500 hrs

Sun 21 Dec 08

Ayrstrike Qual 9

MAGISCROFT, Cumbernauld

1000 – 1500 hrs

Sat 25 Jan 09

Ayrstrike Qual 10

ORCHILL FISHERY, Nr Auchterarder

1000 – 1500hrs

Sun 15 Feb 09

Ayrstrike Qual 11

BROOM FISHERY, Annan 

1000 – 1500 hrs

Sun 15 Mar 09

Ayrstrike Qual 12

SPRING WATER FISHERY, Ayr

1000 – 1500 hrs

Sat 4 Apr 09

Ayrstrike Qual 13

MAGISCROFT

1100 – 1600 hrs

Sun 19 Apr 09

Ayrstrike Qual 14

ORCHILL FISHERY, Nr Auchterarder

1100 – 1600hrs

Sun 3 May 09

Ayrstrike Qual 15

KINGENNIE    

1100 – 1600 hrs

Sat 16 May 09

Ayrstrike Qual 16

DORMONT LAKE

1800 – 2100 hrs

TBA Ayrstrike (FINAL)

AYRSTRIKE FINAL

SPRING WATER FISHERY, Ayr

1100 – 1600 hrs